Pinterest is an online pinboard.
Organize and share things you love.
Safflower oil is from an annual plant native to Mediterranean countries. It is also grown in Europe and the United States. Obtained by cold pressing versus solvent extraction. Safflower has one of the highest linoleic acid contents of all oils. The moisture content of human skin is proportional to the content of essential unsaturated fatty acids. Since safflower oil is odorless, light, and quick to absorb, it is becoming more popular and favored in the skincare field. Wonderfully moisturizing. Safflower oil contains 77% Linoleic acid omega-6 essential fatty acid (polyunsaturates); 13% oleic acid Omega 9s (monosaturates) and 10% saturated fatty acids. Safflower Oil is often used in soaps and cosmetics. It is good for all skin types and is rich in minerals, proteins and vitamins. It can be used at 100% or blended with another oil.
In India, the tree is variously known as "Sacred Tree," "Heal All," "Nature's Drugstore," "Village Pharmacy" and "Panacea for all diseases." Products made from neem tree have been used in India for over two millennia for their medicinal properties: Neem products have been observed to be anthelmintic, antifungal, antidiabetic, antibacterial, antiviral, contraceptive and sedative. Neem products are also used in selectively controlling pests in plants. It is considered a major component in Ayurvedic and Unani medicine and is particularly prescribed for skin disease • All parts of the tree are said to have medicinal properties (seeds, leaves, flowers and bark) and are used for preparing many different medical preparations. • Part of the Neem tree can be used as a spermicide • Neem oil is used for preparing cosmetics (soap, neem shampoo - Sunsan herbal, balms and creams, for example Margo soap), and is useful for skin care such as acne treatment, and keeping skin elasticity. Neem oil has been found to be an effective mosquito repellent. • Neem derivatives neutralise nearly 500 pests worldwide, including insects, mites, ticks, and nematodes, by affecting their behaviour and physiology. Neem does not normally kill pests right away, rather it repels them and affects their growth. As neem products are cheap and non-toxic to higher animals and most beneficial insects, they are well-suited for pest control in rural areas. • Besides its use in traditional Indian medicine, the neem tree is of great importance for its anti-desertification properties and possibly as a good carbon dioxide sink. • Practitioners of traditional Indian medicine recommend that patients suffering from chicken pox sleep on neem leaves. • Neem gum is used as a bulking agent and for the preparation of special purpose food (for diabetics). • Aqueous extracts of neem leaves have demonstrated significant antidiabetic potential. • Traditionally, slender neem branches were chewed in order to clean one's teeth. Neem twigs are still collected and sold in markets for this use, and in India one often sees youngsters in the streets chewing on neem twigs. • A decoction prepared from neem roots is ingested to relieve fever in traditional Indian medicine. • Neem leaf paste is applied to the skin to treat acne, and in a similar vein is used for measles and chicken pox sufferers. • Neem blossoms are used in Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka to prepare Ugadi pachhadi. "Bevina hoovina gojju" (a type of curry prepared with neem blossoms) is common in Karnataka throughout the year. Dried blossoms are used when fresh blossoms are not available. In Tamilnadu, a rasam (veppam poo rasam) made with neem blossoms is a culinary speciality. • A mixture of neem flowers and bella (jaggery or unrefined brown sugar) is prepared and offered to friends and relatives, symbolic of sweet and bitter events in the upcoming new year. Extract of neem leaves is thought to be helpful as malaria prophylaxis despite the fact that no comprehensive clinical studies are yet available. In several cases, private initiatives in Senegal were successful in preventing malaria. However, major NGOs such as USAID are not supposed to use neem tree extracts unless the medical benefit has been proved with clinical studies.
Smoked Porter used in my Midnight in the Graveyard soap
Smoked Porter used in my Midnight in the Graveyard soap
Alpha Dog from Laughing Dog Brewery I use it in my Bar Wench soap
Fetching pins…